Thank you for letting me be your ‘eyes’ too to see this beautiful sunset in there 💞🌇

I love you like the way I love to watch every sunset. Good night my love 🌜

📷 Igor Girault
📍 Dijon, France

The eternal snow, my experience in Mont-blanc, Chamonix

Saturday, 20 August 2016

Finally, after I bought the EasyBus ticket from the website (the price was around €18.99), I went to Chamonix! I was too excited to see the Mont Blanc, the highest mountain in the Alps and the highest in Europe!

I always feel very excited every time I want to visit a place that I never been there before, that is why that day I woke up around 6 am, even though the bus scheduled at 10.30 am. The night before I went to Chamonix, I already prepared everything like 2 coats, hand gloves, sweater, long sleeve shirt, socks, shawl, foods, etc.

I was not prepared warm clothes from Jakarta because I knew I will be in Geneva during the summer season. So I don’t think I will need it. That is why, I borrowed the coat, shawl and gloves with Hannah, one of my housemate. Thank you, Hannah!

I was arrived in Geneva Airport around 9.30 am. So I have more time to wait for the bus. That day, there was raining pouring down both in Geneva and on my way to Chamonix. I continued to sleep, once I sat on my seat in the bus. The journey to Chamonix took around 1hr30mins! I met with a very nice Chinese girl who lives in Geneva but she often visited Chamonix almost every weekend, and she could speak both French and English very well. So she helped me to found out the Aiguille du Midi Cable Car station.

I was watching the weather forecast which they have around the bus central station in Chamonix and it has shown there was a lot of fog around the mountain, so if I buy the cable car ticket for that day, I wouldn’t see anything above. I felt confused and literally don’t know what to do, so I finally bought a cup of cappuccino in a cafe inside the Aiguille du Midi station, also to find the Wi-Fi!

And voilaaa, I got a good news once I turned on my data connection. There was a Couchsurfing who live in Chamonix was offered me a place to stay. I was not thinking to find a place to stay in Chamonix, last time I prefer to find a place in Annecy. But… how lucky I was!? Because the day I arrived in Chamonix, we had bad weather ever! According to my host.

I felt a lil bit confused, where should I go, then I just texted my host and told him, I will definitely stay in his place for a night! Because I will try to ride the cable car to Aiguille du Midi on Sunday! I was really hoping that on Sunday the weather will be better than on Saturday.

Sunday, 21 August 2016

I am so excited that day! I woke up like very early in the morning, around 5.30am. Once I woke up, my host helped me to found out about the weather above the Aiguille du Midi mountains by looking their weather forecast website, called Chamonix-Meteo. From there, you will definitely see the situation from the webcam above the mountain. And that time, my host told me there was the sun rises above the mountains! Yay! I should have to go right after I ate my salmon sandwich.

I bought the ticket package for the cable car Aiguille du Midi and the Glacier express for only EUR 61, I got a discount around EUR 25 something. So I took the cable car starting around 6.30am.

You will be so jealous with what I saw that early morning in the top of the Aiguille du Midi! For sure!

Clouds and mountains

Subhanallah! These mountains are the greatest ones that I ever saw in my life. But I know You are still the Greatest of all! Allahuakbar! 

So, up in the Aiguille du Midi, there are some ‘attraction’ that you can do like, skiing, hiking, go to the step into void, taking picture in front of the Mont-blanc, taking another cable car (the small one which goes to the Italian part of this mountain) or even just hang out in the cafe with the superb view. Love love!

Mini cable car around the mountains
People doing sport, like ski and hiking
image
Right behind me is the top of the Mont-Blanc!
image
STEP INTO THE VOID!
image
That day was also my Dad’s birthday, so I took a chance to sent my birthday greetings for him in front of the Mont-blanc peak! And he loved it! Yay..

image

Well, if someday you were thinking to go to somewhere in France, I would definitely suggest you go to the Chamonix! Since then I really love this lovely little town. I AM SO IN LOVE!

1st timer using BlablaCar

Post ini sebenernya udah diketik sekitar bulan Agustus lalu, tapi kelupaan gitu aja buat dilanjutin dan di post saat itu, berhubung saya sibuk banget sama kerjaan selama di Jenewa dan of course…. sibuk jalan-jalan dan menikmati hidup! Hehe.

Sekitar 2 minggu lalu, tiba-tiba ada keinginan “Gue harus sempetin nih ke Mont Blanc!” dan setelah browsing sana sini di internet, ngobrol sama teman-teman disini, voilaaa… akhirnya saya booked bus ticket di EasyBus sekitar 3 hari sebelum keberangkatan, harganya sekitar EUR 18.99 (Rp 285 ribu). Kalau menurut salah satu teman saya, harga segitu sudah termasuk murah dan standar harga bis dari Jenewa ke Chamonix. Tapi tetep aja, buat orang Indonesia kayak saya gini, itu termasuk mahal! –> anaknya dikit-dikit di-convert ke Rupiah sih haha.

Nah, terus sekitar 3 hari sebelum keberangkatan juga, tiba-tiba aja kepikiran “bisa juga kali ya ke Annecy pulang dari Chamonix?” sambil buka Google maps untuk lihat jarak keduanya. Hahaha, maaf ya emang dasar jiwa bolang, jadi susah deh! And I did it! Akhirnya saya booked juga tuh Blablacardari Chamonix ke Annecy (sekitar EUR 7) dan Annecy ke Jenewa (EUR 6). Ini kali pertama saya pada akhirnya memutuskan untuk mencoba aplikasi Blablacar yang memang famous dan helpful banget di European countries. Pada dasarnya konsepnya pun sama kayak Couchsurfing, we gonna meet totally stranger and it based on the trust! Jadi, cukup mudahlah untuk saya beradaptasi dengan aplikasi yang terbilang cukup baru untuk Indonesian kayak saya ini. Harganya emang termasuk murah, kalo dibandingin kita naik bis gitu. Cuma ya itu tadi, kamu harus punya pikiran yang sangat positif dan emang berjiwa petualang banget kalo mau menggunakan Blablacar ini, hahaha. Karena untuk sebagian orang yang jiwanya insecure akan hal-hal baru definitely will see this kind of transportation will be very dangerous for their life! 

Setelah tukeran nomor dan texting di Whatsapp dengan si driver, kita pun mulai setting tempat untuk janjian ketemuan. Saat itu dia meminta saya untuk menunggu dia di Les Houches Mairie shelter, sekitar 20 menit dari Chamonix bus station. Sengaja saya dateng earlier dari waktu yang kita sepakati, karena jaga-jaga aja takutnya saya nyasar, ketinggalan atau pake acara cari-carian! Ternyata orang yang saya ‘tumpangi’ mobilnya itu adalah seorang Ibu yang sedang liburan bersama dua anaknya, perempuan dan laki-laki. Mereka berlibur sambil membawa kucing kesayangannya yang mereka taruh di kandang. Jadilah, sepanjang perjalanan Les Houches ke Annecy, dipenuhi dengan meong-an kucing mereka.

Komunikasi agak sulit karena si driver gak terlalu lancar berbahasa Inggris, jadi kadang kita komunikasi dengan bahasa isyarat, ya sedikit-sedikit pake bahasa Perancis sih, gini-gini saya lumayan paham kalo orang ngomong Bahasa Perancis (saat itu) tapi bingung aja balesnya. Kadang saya cuma balas dengan “Oui”, “Non!”, “D’accord!” Hahaha

Si driver pun nanya saya mau turun dimana sesampainya di Annecy. Dan saat itu I HAVE NO CLUE sebenarnya. Karena saya iseng banget ke Annecy cuma mau lihat kota yang terkenal dibilang ‘Venice in France’ ini. Jadi, gak sempat banyak research tentang kotanya. Paling hanya record beberapa tempat yang wajib dikunjungi di handphone saya.

Sesampainya di Annecy, saya turun tepat di depan Gare de Annecy (SNCF). Berbekal hape yang baterenya sekarat, gak punya map dan cuma mengandalkan kamera digital saya, akhirnya nekat abis buat menjelajahi dan mencari si canal, lake, dan old city yang terkenal disana!

Setelah menjelajah Annecy, saya coba nyari Galleries Lafayette, karena malamnya Blablacar saya akan jemput disana! Nah sistem pembayarannya ini bisa pakai credit card atau debit card. Jadi, saat booking kode-kode card yang akan kamu gunakanlah yang harus kamu masukan untuk memesannya. Mereka akan mulai charged kartu kamu, kalau si driver accepted request kamu untuk nebeng di mobil dia. Dan untuk confirmation, setelah kamu naik mobil si driver, kamu akan diminta semacam reservation code yang sudah dikirimkan ke email dimana kamu teregistrasi.

Kenapa namanya Blablacar? Karena ada beberapa driver yang memang cukup chatty dan memilih untuk mencari teman ngobrol selama perjalanan, atau juga ada driver yang sukanya pasang music ataupun malah keduanya!

So this is the key to use this traveler platform: “Be good and be kind to others, even if they’re strangers to you! You don’t have to put 100% of your trust to them, but at least you should think positive about them. And definitely you will get the positive feedback from them, no matter where you come from!”